Recent Concerts


2018-19


Love - September 22, 2018

Mohammed Fairouz: Pax Universalis

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto

Iris Zhang, piano

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, guest artists


Tchaikovsky’s 4th - September 15, 2018

Leonard Bernstein: Overtuer to Candide

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Yinuo Wang, piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4


2017-18


Salute to the USA - July 3, 2018

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide

Aaron Copland: Rodeo

Morton Gould: American Salute

John Williams: Star Wars Suite

John Williams: Force Awaken Suite

John Williams: Harry Potter Suite

John Williams: E.T. Adventures on Earth


Order and Chaos - May 19, 2018

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no. 1

Jamie Shaak, piano

Igor Stravinsky: Rite of Spring


The Sacrificial Youth - May 5, 2018

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto

Phoenix Avalon, violin

Igor Stravinsky: Rite of Spring


The Magic Flute - April 21-22, 2018

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Die Zauberflöte


Discovery Concert - April 11, 2018

Gregory Smith: Orchestra Games

John Williams: Star Wars, The Force Awakens

John Williams: ET Adventures on Earth


La Traviata - March 22 & 24, 2018

Guiseppe Verdi: La Traviata


The Final Frontier - March 10, 2018

John Williams: Force Awakens Suite

John Williams: Star Wars Suite

John Williams: ET Adventures on Earth

Jerry Goldsmith: Star Wars Tribute (arr. Brian Laguardia)

Jerry Goldsmith: Alien

Richard Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra 


Composing the End - February 17, 2018

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 6 “Pathetique”

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto 1

Cody Garrison, piano

Jonathan Bingham: Quaternity (premiere)


Bohemian Rhapsodies - February 10, 2018

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony no. 8 in G

Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto 

Kelcey Howell, cello

Mason Bates: Warehouse Medicine from B-sides


The Nutcracker - December 16, 2017

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker (complete)


Shakespeare’s Potion - November 18, 2017

Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (complete)

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture

Elizabeth Anne Comninellis - Rose Deep (premiere)


From Austria to America - November 10, 12, 2017

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 2

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Jason Richard Olney, clarinet

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto

Daniel Nester, bassoon


Who Killed Classical Music? (Family Concert) - October 28, 2017

Spoon: Can I Sit Next to You

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 6 “Pathetique”

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4 

Franz Schubert: Symphony no. 8 “Unfinished” 

Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons Summer & Winter

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 “Pastorale”

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture

John Williams: E.T. Adventures on Earth

Aaron Copland: Hoe Down from Rodeo

Mason Bates: Warehouse Medicine from The B-Sides


Of Gods & Men - October 21, 2017

Gustav Holst: The Planets

Jonathan Bingham: Dichotomy (premiere)


Maestro: Solti Competition - October 5 & 9, 2017

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony no. 36 “Linz”

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto no. 2

Boros Misi, piano

Bedřich Smetana: Prodaná nevěsta Overture

Death of the Symphony - September 30, 2017

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 4

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Dongni Xie, piano

Jonathan Sokol: Every of the Time (premiere)


Destiny Fulfilled - September 16, 2017

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 1

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs

Lauren Sawyer, soprano


2016-17

Salute to the USA July 2-3, 2017

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture

Aaron Copland: Hoe Down from Rodeo

George Gershwin: An American in Paris

Morton Gould: American Salute

Brian Laguardia: Variatons on Shenandoah

Gioachino Rossini:  William Tell Overture

John Philip Sousa: Semper Fidelis March

John Philip Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

John Williams: Star Wars Suite

John Williams: Summon the Heroes 


Dreams of the Future - May 19-20, 2017

Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March from Damnation of Faust

Jonathan Bingham: Episode (Premiere)

Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14


Marriage of Figaro - May 11-13, 2017

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - le nozze di Figaro


Classical Case of Mixed Emotion (Children’s Concert) - April 19, 2017

Edvard Grieg: In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio Overture

Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings

John Williams: Star Wars Main Title

Igor Stravinsky: Rite of Spring

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5

Gustav Holst: Mars from The Planets

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 8

John Williams: Harry Potter & the Sorcerer’s Stone

Jeremy Zuckerman: Legend of Korra


Day of Reckoning - April 8, 2017  

Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Franz Liszt Totentanz

Cody Garrison, Piano

Elizabeth Anne Comninellis: As Lightning Flashes (premiere)


Mystery of the Enigma - March 31, 2017

Edward Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March no. 1

Pierre Max Dubois: Concerto for Alto Saxophone 

Nicholas May, saxophone 

Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations, Op. 36


Clash Of Titans - February 24, 2017

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 3 “Scottish”

Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante

Paul Erhard, bass

Sebastian Laskowski: Kinetospheric Exploitation (premiere)


Eastern Powers - February 17, 2017  

Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 77
Phoenix Avalon, violin

Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition


European Vacation - January 27-28, 2017  

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major, K. 364
Tracy LaGuardia, violin; Heidi Snyder, viola

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op. 90 (Italian)


Miracle of the Seasons - December 9, 2016 

Samuel Barber: Die Natali (Chorale Preludes for Christmas), Op. 37

Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata pian ‘e forte

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D major (The Miracle)

Johann Strauss, Jr.: An der schönen blauen Donau (On the Beautiful Blue Danube), Op. 314

Leroy Anderson: Sleigh Ride

Leroy Anderson: Christmas Festival


Prague, I Love You - November 19, 2016

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony no. 38 “Prague”

Bill Douglas: Songs & Dances

Ingrid Anderson, oboe

Johann Sebastian Bach: Double Violin Concerto

Yin-Feng Keynes Chen & Phoenix Avalon, violins


Great Masters - November 4-5, 2016

Franz Schubert: Symphony in C major "Great"

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn


Steal This Concert: A Lesson in Musical Borrowing and Imitation 

Family Concert - October 29, 2016

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 1

Lady Gaga: Telephone

John Williams: Jaws

Michael Kamen: Robin Hood Prince of Thieves Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bastien und Bastienne Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 “Eroica”

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Pas de deux from Nutcracker

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute Overture

Gioachino Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture

J.C. Bach: Sinfonia in D major, opus 18 no. 4

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro Overture

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony no. 25

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony no. 40

John Williams: E.T. Adventures on Earth

John Williams: Star Wars

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: King’s Row

Taylor Swift: Shake it Off


Beethoven's Shadow - October 22, 2016

Franz Schubert: Symphony in B minor "Unfinished"

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto for Violin & Cello

Sarah Off, violin; Mathieu D’Ordine, cello


Sword of Fate - September 23-24, 2016

Richard Strauss: Death and Tranfiguration

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5 in C minor


Fate Knocks, Symphony Rocks: September 17, 2016

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5 in C minor

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini

Daria Kiseleva, piano


2015-16

Mozart Requiem & God in Disguise - May 20-21, 2016

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Requiem

Lars-Erik Larsson: God in Disguise 


Sacred Structures - May 13, 2016

Anton Bruckner: Symphony 4 “Romantic”

Edgar Girtain: Symphony 2 “An American Pastoral


Nature’s Voice - May 7, 2016

Jean Sibelius: Symphony 3

Antonín Dvořák: Cello Concerto, Silver Ainomäe, Cello

Jonathan Sokol: Everything All At Once (premiere)


Animated Orchestra - Children’s Concert - April 12, 2016

Gregory Smith: The Animated Orchestra

Edgar Girtain: Symphony 2 “An American Pastoral”

Anton Bruckner: Symphony 4 “Romantic”


Fate’s Celebration - March 18, 2016

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony 4

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto, Rachel Knight, harp


Party at Tchaikovsky’s - March 12, 2016

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Phoenix Avalon, violin


Celestial Waters - February 12 & 15, 2016

Claude Debussy: La Mer 

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto

Gregory Walker, violin


Birth of Innovation - February 5, 2016

Johannes Brahms: Symphony 2

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto 20, Toku Kawata, piano


Holiday Fireworks - December 11, 2015

George Frederic Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks

Anatol Liadov: Eight Russian Folk Songs

Otto Nicolai: Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Sergei Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes

Chip Davis: Stille Nacht

Singalongs and Carols

 

La Bohème - November 19 & 21, 2015 

Giacomo Puccini: La Bohème

 

Tales from the North - November 6, 2015

Jean Sibelius: Symphony no. 5

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite no. 1

 

Classical Case of Mixed Emotion - Family Concert, October 31, 2015

Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio Overture

Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt (In the Hall of the Mountain King)

Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain

Gustav Holst: Planets (Mars) 

John Williams: Start Wars

Ramin Djawadi: Game of Thrones 

Jeremy Zuckerman: Legend of Korra


Scottish Rite Series: Beethoven & Grieg - October 10, 2015

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 9

Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite no. 1

 

Boulder Dynasties - October 3, 2015

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony no. 7

Beethoven Triple Concerto, Oswald Lehnert II, violin, Doris Pridonoff-Lehnert, piano, Oswald Lehnert III, cello

 

New World Discoveries - September 18, 2015

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony no. 9

Samuel Barber: School for Scandal Overture

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs, Tom Kittle, baritone

 

2014-15

Beethoven's Message - May 15, 2015

Ludwig van Beethoven: Beethoven Symphony no. 9

Edgar Girtain, End of Humanism (premiere)

 

Love's Arrow - May 7 & 9, 2015

Georges Bizet: Carmen


Mr. Smith's Bowl of Notes - Children’s Concert - April 14, 2015

Gregory Smith: Mr. Smith’s Bowl of Notes

Manuel de Falla: Three Cornered Hat

 

Musical Rapture - March 28, 2015

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 3

Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez, Nicolò Spera, guitar

Nathan Hudson: Approaching Rapture (premiere)

 

Song of the Night - March 20, 2015

Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 7

Vladimir Cosma: Concerto for Euphonium & Orchestra, Steven Vaughan, euphonium

 

A Titanic Journey - February 21, 2015

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1

Ernest Chausson: Poème, Phoenix Avalon, violin

 

Dances of Love - February 14, 2015

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Richard Strauss: Rosenkavalier Waltzes

Manuel de Falla: Dances from Three Cornered Hat, Ravel Bolero

 

Let It Snow - December 12, 2014

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 1 "Winter Dreams”

Johann Strauss: Tritsch-Tratsch

Johann Strauss: Thunder & Lightning Polkas

Malcolm Arnold: Holly & Ivy

 

Out of the Darkness - November 22, 2014

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 4

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring for 13 Instruments

 

Boulder International Opera Competition - November 15, 2014

Operatic Arias from Puccini, Bizet & Mozart


Ballet Russes - November 7, 2014

Igor Stravinsky: Petroushka (1947)

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite

Edgar Girtain: Isolation, Day 253 (premiere) Phoenix Gayles, soprano  

 

Mystery of the Enigma, October 25, 2014

Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture

Johannes Brahms: Prelude & Fugue in G minor, Devon Howard, organ

 

Curious Case of the Mysterious Maestro, October 25, 2014

Khan Ductore battles Sherlick Helms for the elusive secret behind Edward Elgar's Enigma Variations


Passionate Collisions, September 20, 2014

Jean Sibelius: Symphony no. 1

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto 2, Toku Kawata, piano

Jonathan Sokol: What Trees May Speak (premiere)

 

Freedom Reigns, September 26, 2014

Jean Sibelius: Symphony 2

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Andrew Sords, violin 

Ennio Morricone: Gabriel’s Oboe


2013-14

Secret Agents of Change, May 17, 2014

Tom Hagerman, Mark McCoin & Max Bernstein: Music for Found Piano-Harp & Strings

Claude Debussy: Rhapsodie, Deborah Marshall, clarinet

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no. 3

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony 5

 

Political Animals at the Farmers Market, May 10, 2014

Gioachino Rossini: William Tell Overture

Béla Bartók: Rumanian Folk Dances

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances

Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture

 

Love's Arrow: Highlights from Carmen, May 9, 2014

Georges Bizet: Carmen

 

Animated Orchestra - Children’s Concert, April 8, 2014

Gregory Smith: The Animated Orchestra

Brian Laguardia: Movie Music

Georges Bizet: Carmen Suites 

 

Classic Traditions, March 14, 2014 

Johannes Brahms: Symphony 2

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Josiah Hamill, violin


Organ-ic Orchestra, February 15, 2014

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony with Organ

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concert, Phoenix Avalon, violin 

Gioachino Rossini: Overture to William Tell

 

Made in America, February 7, 2014

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite

George Gershwin: American in Paris

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture

 

Bridges to Heaven, December 7, 2013

Gustav Mahler: Symphony 4

Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer

Austin Wintory: Convergence for Soprano & Orchestra (premiere) 

Teresa Castillo, soprano

 

The Soldier’s Tale, December 4, 2013

Igor Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat

 

Medieval Games, November 8, 2013 

Carl Orff: Carmina Burana

 

Mayhem on Canyon Boulevard - Kids Concert, October 26, 2013

Murder Mystery Spoof-tacular

 

Deaf Man’s Dysfunctional Dance, September 21, 2013

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony 7 

Richard Wagner: Overture to Meistersinger

Loretta Notareschi: Balance & Swing (premiere)

Béla Bartók:  Rumanian Folk Dances

 

The Empire Returns, October 11, 2013

Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1919)

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto no. 5 “Egyptian” Jamie Shaak, piano, 

Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture


2012-13

The Magnificent Orchestra, May 10, 2013

Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 1 “Titan”

Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

George Gershwin: Lullaby for Strings


Celebrations of Spring, May 17, 2013

Robert Schumann: Symphony 1 “Spring”

Franz Joseph Haydn: Te Deum for Empress Marie Therese

Anton Bruckner: Psalm 150

Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Joachim Raff): Chaconne 


Spring Masterworks, March 23 - 24, 2013

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony 5 in F major

Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Joachim Raff): Chaconne

Gustav Mahler:Songs of a Wayfarer, Tom Kittle, baritone


Soundscapes of America, March 15 - 16, 2013

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony 9 “From the New World”

Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings

Gregory T.S. Walker: Concerto for Cyber Guitar & Orchestra 


Français Fantastique, February 8, 2013

Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Fawn

Georges Bizet: L’Arlésienne: Suite No.1

Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


Nature’s Realm, November 30, 2012

Jean Sibelius: Symphony 5

Austin Wintory: Woven Variations from Journey

Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela 

Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite no. 1 


John Denver Tribute, November 3, 2012

with the John Adams Band 


The Three D’s, November 13, 2012 

Dvorak’s Wind Serenade, Opus 44


Season Opener, October 5, 2012

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony 5

Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome

Ottorino Respighi: Aria for Strings
Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide


Fate Knocks, October 13, 2012

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5 in C minor

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Phoenix Avalon, violin

Hector Berlioz: Le Corsaire 


2011-12

Season Finale, May 12, 2012

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 “Eroica”

Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons (for Electric Violin), Gregory Walker, violin

Gregory T.S. Walker: Dreamcatcher for Electric Violin & Orchestra 


Brahms Resurrected, May 18 - 19, 2012

Johannes Brahms: A German Requiem

Austin Wintory: Inter (world premiere)


Romantic Celebrations, April 22, 2012

Anton Bruckner: Symphony no. 4 “Romantic”

Joaquín Turina: La Procesión del Rocío

Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen


Transcendental Metamorphosis, March 31, 2012

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 4

Arvo Pärt: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Brittan

Charles Ives: Unanswered Question

Conrad Kehn: Playgrosso (world premiere)


Heroism Reborn, February 17, 2012

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 3

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto no. 2

Giovanni Gabrielli: Sonata piano e forte

Chip Michael: Invisible Heroes (world premiere)

George Frederick Handel: Siroe, re di persia 


Kid’s Concert at the Santa Fe Children’s Museum, December 11, 2011

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no. 1

Mark O’Connor: Appalachia Waltz


Santa Fe Youth Symphony Winter Concert, December 7, 2011

Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no. 1 

Mark O’Connor: Appalachia Waltz


Seasons of Change, November 18, 2011

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no. 1 

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring (13 instruments)

Mark O’Connor: Appalachia Waltz 

Ricardo Iznaola: Vocalise, Patrick Sutton, Guitar


Benefit Concert featuring Mark O’Connor, October 15, 2011

music performed and composed by 

Mark O’Connor


Journeys of Rebirth, October 14-15, 2011

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Toward the Unknown Region

Francis Poulenc: Gloria

Johannes Brahms: Nänie

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Austin Wintory: Gray Rain


2010-11

Antonin Dvorak’s 9th Symphony “New World” (Movement III)

also on program: Mozart’s Turkish Violin Concerto & 

Barber’s Meditation & Dance of Vengeance from Medea

July 2011


“St. Gaudens in Boston Common” from 

Charles Ives: Three Places in New England

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 3

Maurice Ravel: La Valse

July 2011


Transcending Cultural Compasses

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade 

Arturo Marquez: Danzon no. 2

Gregory T.S. Walker: Song of the Untouchable (premiere) 

Colin Thurmond: Concierto de Pampas for Guitar & Percussion (premiere)

May 2011


Symphonic Shamans: Paving Paths of Joy

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 9 “Choral”

Ozie Cargile: Song for Humanity (premiere)

March 2011


8th Annual Red Dress Concert featuring Rockapella

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide

Jean Sibelius: Finlandia 

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol 

Arturo Marquez: Danzon no. 2 

music Rockapella 

February 2011


European Sojourn: Infusing Folk with Classical

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto no. 5 “Turkish”

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite 

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

Jean Sibelius: Finlandia

Holiday Singalongs

December 2010


Blood, Sweat & Tears: Creative Journeys

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 1

Franz Schubert: Mass no. 2 in G major

Chip Michael: Exchanging Glances (premiere)

November 2010


Humble Beginnings and Surprise Endings

music of Haydn (Symphony no. 90), Mozart (Symphony no. 32), Beethoven (Symphony no. 1) & Chip Michael (You Can’t Catch Rabbits with Drums, US premiere)

October 2010


Dances, Marches and Serenades,

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade “Gran Partita” 

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade

Igor Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale 

July 2010


2009-10

Carmina and the King, May 2010

Carl Orff: Carmina Burana

Gregory T.S. Walker: uneasy sits the king (premiere)


Songs of Scandinavia, March 2010

Edward Grieg: Piano Concerto, Stephen Fiess, piano

Jean Sibelius: Symphony no. 2


Valentine’s Day Family Concert

Romeo and Juliet, the Montagues and Capulets, February 2010

Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite no. 2

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto 

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto in G minor

Muzio Clementi: Sonatine


Christmas Concert: Sleepers Wake! Thy Kingdom Come - December 2009

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata no. 140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)

George Frederick Handel: Messiah


Celebration of Latin America - November 2009

Jose Moncayo: Huapango

Arturo Marquez: Danzon no. 2

Manuel Chabrier: España

Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez, Javier de los Santos, guitar

Emmanuel de Falla: Three-Cornered Hat (Three Dances)


Brahms, Dvorak & Jesus - October 2009

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto, Rebekah Durham, violin

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 

Andrew Lloyd Webber: Overture to Jesus Christ Superstar


2008-09

Russian Masters - May 2009

Aram Khachaturian: Waltz & Gallop from Masquerade

Alexander Scriabin: Piano Concerto, Aldo Ragone, piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 5 in E minor


New Music! Composers Concert - April 2009

Colin Thurmond: Tatras (premiere)

Malcolm Lynn Baker: Rising (premiere)


Mendelssohnmania - March 2009

Felix Mendelssohn: Elijah


An Evening of Grace - February 2009

Christopher Theofinidis: Raga (premiere)

Antonio Vivaldi: Summer from The Four Seasons

Ernest Chausson: Poeme, Rebekah Durham, violin

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony no. 36 "Linz" in C major

 

Family Fun Concert - February 2009

Gioachino Rossini: Overture to La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, op. 37

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto no. 3 in D major 

Jaques Offenbach: Orpheus in the Undeworld: Overture

Georges Bizet: Suites from Carmen

 

A Tribute to Black Pioneers in Performance - January 2009

Ruggero Leoncavallo: Il Prologo; “Si, Puo” from I Pagliacci

   Darnell Ishmel, Baritone

Camille Saint-Saëns: “Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix” from Samson et Dalila

    Lucia Bradford, Mezzo-Soprano


Holiday Favorites - December 2008

Johann Strauss II: Die Fledermaus Overture

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite

Antonio Vivaldi: Winter from The Four Seasons, Rebekah Durham, violin

Leroy Anderson: Christmas Festival & Sleigh Ride; Sing-alongs

 

Saint Vrain Valley All-District Orchestra Festival - November 2008

Richard Wagner, excerpts from Die Meistersinger

 

Latin Adventures and Winter Dreams - November 2008

in collaboration with Alternatives for Youth

Daniel Brito: Orchestral Poem (premiere)

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 1 (Winter Dreams)

Manuel de Falla: El sombrero de tres picso (Three-Cornered Hat): Suite no.2

Alberto Ginastera: Four Dances from Estancia

 

MI5 Denver Arts Week - November/December 2008

Carolyn Elerding: The Sharper the Thorn (premiere)

Thomas Osborne: Second Day Nothing (premiere)

Christopher Theofinidis: Raga (premiere)

 

The Singing Soul - October 2008

Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral

Franz Schubert: Symphony no. 8 in B minor (Unfinished)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Katie Mahan, piano